S%C3%B8l.jpg

Palmaria palmata

(Dulse/Dilisk/Søl)
– frozen, dried or fermented

 

We are happy to provide you with product documentation inclusive seasonal variation and bio active compounds, Prices and Terms of delivery on your request by pressing “ORDER” below.

 
 

Delivery

We deliver fresh, frozen, ensilaged and dried products. The dried product can be milled into different particle sizes. Please see example of mixed sizes below. During the harvesting season delivery time is approximately one week from the Faroe Islands to the main ports in Europe. Outside season we normally carry a stock of most products.

P. Palmata mixed sizes

P. Palmata mixed sizes

 
 

Facts about Palmaria palmata

Reddish brown, membranous or leathery, flattened fronds, 50-300 (1000) mm long, arising from a discoid base, usually with a small stipe expanding gradually to form simple or dichotomously and palmately divided fronds, often with characteristic marginal leaflets. Blade very variable in shape, having broadly ovate to narrowly linear segments.

Palmaria palmata grows along the northern coasts of the Atlantic and Pacific oceans, as far north as Arctic Canada and Russia, and as far south as Portugal in Europe, and New Jersey and California in the United States. In the western Pacific, the southern range of Palmaria palmata includes Japan and Korea.

Palmaria palmata is a good source of dietary requirements; it is rich in potassium, iron, iodine and trace elements, and relatively low in sodium. A small amount can provide more than 100% of the daily amount of Vitamin B6, 66% of Vitamin B12, iron and fluoride. Palmaria palmata is also used as fodder for a variety of animals in many countries, as pet supplements, and sometimes as an agricultural fertilizer. Palmaria palmata is sold as a seasoning and spice, and also as a salt substitute. It is in eye gels, facial cleansers, moisturizers with sunscreen, bath salts and bath soaks, and massage oils. Palmaria palmata is in shampoos, conditioners, soaps, cleansing creams, hand creams, and shaving creams, and is certainly one of the more versatile and widely used types of commercial seaweeds.